Saturday, February 6, 2016

Life as a Newbie Lefty

If you read my post a week ago, you know that I fell and broke my right wrist.   All is well, other than my learning how to do things 1 handed.
I must admit, it's not been nearly as difficult as I thought it would be.


I've learned to use the knees to grip things, like my yogurt cup, so I can mix it up!   LOL!!  Who knew?

Worst part of it all, is the time I can't use to quilt!

I mentioned that TV was not my strong suit, and after a shocking round of Hoarders, I just couldn't do it any more.  :-)


I've found that it's the weekends that are the worst!  I can keep myself entertained during the week with local stations.

Just look at some of my weekend choices!!!!!
Good grief!
Looking good naked in 90 days!
hahahahahaha
If only.....
It's more entertaining, trying to take photos of the TV schedule I think.
LOL!


Since the knee thing worked out so well, I decided to work on taking out the papers on all these paper pieced "Wild & Goosey"  blocks.


There is somewhere in the neighborhood of 300 of them.


The knees work so well that, that darn Suzanne Sommers and her Thighmaster, got nothing on me!
Heck, maybe there's something to that looking better naked in 90 days.

I'll let you know on that front, but don't have high expectations.
Tee hee!!!

Today my BFF took me up to our favorite quilt shop. 
It was crazy busy, in there today. 
Probably all the Super Bowl widows, getting ready for tomorrow. 
I bought 3 yards of fabric for the sashings for these Wild & Goosey guys.
I told them I needed it cut into 1 1/2" strips.
Now, I'm not sure if it was the looks on their faces, or the looks of all the others in line waiting to get their fabrics cut, that was funnier!!!
It was hilarious though!
Just doin' my part to entertain!
:-)

Thanks to all who visited during the "NUTS" blog hop.
A big congrats to Janis Truesdell, for winning the
$25 gift certificate from the Fat Quarter Shop,
 for leaving a comment on my post. 
I do hope your following this hop. 
The compete schedule is on my previous post.
Ironically, I had just written my post hours before I broke my wrist.
Whew!

Stay safe, and happy stitchin!
:-)















Wednesday, February 3, 2016

Nuts About ? Blog Hop




Welcome to the first day of our "Nuts About ?" blog hop.
With a name like that, who wouldn't want to participate.
We all have something we are nuts about. Most of us quilters are just "goobers" to start off with!
;-)

Marian must have tapped into that idea, to come up with this great hop.
A big thanks to you Marian for bringing us all together again. 
I do hope, that you all sit down "almond" us and enjoy.


Hot off the longarm... my
Allietare 2015

I  "pecan" a fan of Bonnie Hunter, long ago. I love her style, the way she can use up the tiniest scrap of fabrics, or the most hideous piece in the stash... you know, that one you can't bear to throw away.
Lord knows, I have plenty of them.
LOL!!

There is something about putting the petal to the metal, as they say, and just chain stitching to your hearts content. Many think I am a bit "walnuts" with it all, and it's a "title" I hold dear to my heart!


Now I must admit, I am no fan of mystery quilts.  It's not that I don't like them but, I am one who want to know just what I am getting into. I tend to save up all the clues and start it once it's all been revealed.
This year was a bit different. I went "pistachio" and thru caution to the wind, although I did go with the colors that Bonnie picked out.

Below are the past few years of my Bonnie, 
mystery quilts that I have completed.
Well, sorta...
That quilting fairy hasn't seemed to get them all quilted just yet.
Darn her!
:-)


 Grand Illusion 2014 


Celtic Solstice 2013
The last time I decided to be a rebel, I went with colors I loved.  We have a "Bonnie Hunter" club here in Denver and our fearless leader told me I needed more contrast. She spent endless time with me and the color wheel. Did I listen to her???  Oh "cashew" no!  After all, I knew my colors looked fabulous together. Well as you can see, Celtic Solstice just doesn't have that punch that it needs. It's my "if only" quilt. If only I would learn to listen.  Rules, so many rules!
LOL!!


Easy Street 2012


Orca Bay 2011
This biggie is 3 times the size of the original pattern, and to this day
holds the title of my all time favorite quilt.
Could it be that Orca border I added???
;-)



Carolina Christmas 2010

So I guess I can wrap this up, by saying I'm just "NUTS" 
over scrappy quilts.
The stash busting, the chain piecing, (unless of course I've run out of bobbin! Don't ask me how I know about that! :-)  "Scrap quilts" are the roots of quilting, and they are just...well, the mixed nuts of life that drive me!

I hope you've enjoyed my little trip down the piecing road. If your new to Bonnie Hunter, you can find it at Quiltville.com
She hosts a mystery quilt once a year at Thanksgiving time. It's on her site for a few months, then is published in her next book.
Shes got loads of fabulous free patterns on her site to peruse!
She also has a great blog at

We have some great sponsors today, so you won't want to miss this chance to enter the give-a-way.

A big round of applause for the Fat Quarter Shop


Also to "Any Pattern.com" for this fabulous Daffodil pattern.
Both are linked for you. 



Be sure to stop by and visit my fellow bloggers and see what drives them NUTS!
;-)

February 4, 2016

February 5, 2016

February 8, 2016

February 9, 2016

February 10, 2016



Saturday, January 30, 2016

It's Gonna be OK

Just an update...

Had surgery yesterday and doing fine.  I'm the proud new owner of 2 shiny pins!!!!  

Since I'm all trussed up, and balancing my hand on a mountain of pillows,
TV is the only thing I can really do. 
Ugggggh.
Not that I'm not a fan, AND they've taken 
most of the soap operas off the air!!!!!
What's a girl to watch???
LOL!

Today, I got to thinking...
There really is a lot of humor in all of this.
The daily chores I've taken for granted.

Yesterday, while the anesthesiologist was rolling me into surgery, we were laughing over why I was there. He told me it had been a long time since he had had such a happy patient. 
My theory on all this is, life is what you choose to make it.
For me, being miserable just doesn't cut it.
If I can't laugh at myself...

So today, while making my stab at that 1 handed hair washing job that cracked me up, I think I found something to keep me entertained.

I think, I'll share some of my trials and tribulations!
It will take me awhile to type, but I've sure got the time!


Lets start with day 1 last week. 
Hooking your bra 1 handed. 
For me it just didn't work.
(I'd love to hear your solutions, if you've got any tips)
:-)

I yelled for hubby to come help.  
Well, lets just say he fumbled and fumbled so long, I thought my hand was going to heal before he figured it out!!!
Off to Kohl's we went, for pull over sports bras!!!
hahahahaha

At dinner with the boys the other night, while yucking it up, they explained things.  He was just good at unhooking bras, not hooking them.
I've not seen hubs turn that red in years! 

If your not familiar with the Japanese,
 they turn bright red when they drink.
He looked like he had been on a 3 day bender!
I haven't laughed that hard in years.
Oh, and we can safely say that his humor,
 does not run in the same circles as mine!
He was mortified but got a big laugh out of it!

Yep, life as a one handed, now lefty is interesting.

Today we tackle Costco.
There's sure to be a story there!!!

;-)

Take care!!



Tuesday, January 26, 2016

I've Done It Now


When was the last time you got these?????

Well, for me it was just on Saturday.
One for each break and one for good behavior.
That and a monster bill that is.

Any guesses why?


The last of the bathroom remodels was under way when we discovered that I was 2 boxes of tiles short.  Of course I bought them last year, when we did the other bathroom. Do they make that tile anymore??? Oh heck no. I drove all over creation looking for some.  Finally I settled on something that we can add in, that at least sorta matches at Lowes.

While loading them into my car, the second box caught on the lip of the trunk sending me flying one way and the tiles another...
Long story short, I broke my wrist in 3 places. 
Arrrrgh!
Lowes was great and replaced the box of shattered tiles for free, but not til I got a lecture on learning to ask for help. 

Well, its been an experience, and I want to share before you get caught.
Health insurance is a nightmare. I went to one of those brand new ER's that are going up all over. They took my insurance, so I didn't think a thing about it.  Until I tried to make an appointment with the Orthopedic Surgeon they referred me to. Not on our plan and neither is that ER. 
I spent 3 hrs yesterday, on the phone with Anthem trying to find a DR. The list they gave me was full of Dr.s that were no longer in practice or couldn't see me for a week. 
I can't write anything down cause it's my right hand, and I started to loose it. Finally the 3rd gal kept me on the phone while she found a DR in network who could see me yesterday!
Hysterics do work sometimes I guess!
;-)

So bottom line, surgery is Friday morning and I will be out of commission for 6 weeks. (maybe)  They set the splint different yesterday and I can use my fingers now.  I might be able to machine quilt, if I can thread the needle. LOL!!


Seriously though, find out just where you can go with your insurance before you need it. I was working on emotion when I went to the new ER. They are great facilities,
but most are not covered  by insurance plans.
When the crisis arises your not in the right mind set to make good decisions.  My remodel guy took his son in one, for strep throat. His bill was $6000. He fought forever and got nowhere.
It's not the first horror story I've heard, but I've lived it myself now.
Ugggggh!

This won't stop me from my hops... those projects are done.
But you likely won't be seeing much else from me for awhile.
Sorry about that. 
Not to worry, I'm still going to be keeping up with you all.
;-)

Now go take care of getting all the info you need from your insurance!



Friday, January 22, 2016

Have you ever had "that" feeling...

...like winter hasn't been good to you and swimsuit season is gonna blow you out of the water????


It's an age ole dilemma


Do I care????


or just be one of the girls!


For me, it was evident that the best I was going to be able to make of it was a "quilt" with this crazy fun fabric.
You know, the one that really tells it like it is!

LOL!!

Thanks to BeaQuilter, I can take my little OK, not so little
"blankie" and park my big butt on it. Once the weather warms up, that is!

This treasure is
"Berry Squares"

It's not what Bea was thinking, when she designed it, at all.


These two options she chose were so distinguished


Leave it to me to come up with something outrageous!

It's just plain fun to see what you can do with a pattern,
to really make it your own.
I've had so darn much fun playing with things in my stash...

Thanks Bea!

You can find this along with many other fun BeaQuilter designs 


at Connecting Threads.